Get Involved

We would like you to help with worship services by volunteering to read, usher, acolyte, greet people or play the piano? 

If you answered 'yes', please click here to see what dates are available and sign yourself up for however you would like to help.  Thank you!

 

 

  • Altar Guild  -  meets the 3rd Monday of the month at 7:00pm

 

  • Bible Study – PB&J (Prayer, Bible & Jesus)

               meets every Tuesday from 6:45 - 8:00pm   

 

  • Choir – Senior, Handbells, Children's, Guitar

Senior Choir - Thursdays at 6:30 in the sanctuary

Handbells - Sundays at 8:30 in the sanctuary

Children's - currently not practicing

Guitar - contact office or Cheryl Sandrock for arrangements

  

  • Christian Educationmeets the 1st Tuesday of the month at 7:00pm

Council Members:    Gail Browning (Chair), Jamie Beier Grant

At Large Members:   Doug Ceraldi, Marcia Jess, Diane Meckfessel, Debbie Roberts, Shawna Shadoan, Erin Schmidt      
If you would like to join this committee and help us plan Sunday School classes, family events, summer day camp, mission projects, etc., please contact any of the members listed above.  We would love to have you join us!

 

  • Circles:

               - Lydia meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 10:00am

               - Rachel meets the 1st Monday of the month at 7:00pm

               - Ruth meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 1:00pm 

 

  • Endowment Trust -- grant requests are due by September 30th

Endowment Trust Grant application (word format)

Endowment Trust Grant application (pdf fillable format) 

Members:  Doug Ceraldi, Chelle Blausey (Treasurer), Randy Patrick, Aaron Moore, Tim Konieczny, Suzette Croll

 

  • Finance & Stewardship -- meets the 2nd Monday of the month at 6:00pm

Council Members:    Chelle Blausey (Treasurer), EJ Croll

At Large Members:  Cindy Hemminger (Financial Secretary), Nancy Harder, Marsha Kohlman, Angie Janes, Traci Riechman

 

  • Ladies in Mission / Men in Mission

 

  • LYO (Lutheran Youth Organization) 

Youth in grades 8th - 12th are invited to participated in various events through out the year: 

Pancake Dinner, Easter Breakfast, Ottawa County Fair tickets, lock-ins, community service/outreach activities including Bistro 163 & Cherry St Mission, fall yard cleanup, etc.

 

  • Mission & Ministry -- meets the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:30pm

Council Members:    Jamie Tooman (Lead), Amy Rieff, Nicole Witt  

 

  • Mutual Ministry

Council Members:    Tom Paule

 

  • Property & Personnel - meets 1st Tuesday at 7:00pm

Council Members:    EJ Croll (Chair), Larry Gulau, Gary Durivage, Michael Harder

Members At Large:   Jim Priesman, Dave Graber, John Kohlman
 
  • Stephen Ministry - meets the 2nd & 4th Thursday at 9:00am

Stephen Ministers: Maria Patrick, Dorothy Waterhouse, Joy Ceraldi 

 

  • Strategic Planning

Council Members:     Tom Paule (Chair), EJ Croll

Members At Large:   Louis Danschroder, Renee Swartz, Matt Tooman, Becky Edge, Gail Browning

 

  • WELCA (Women of the ELCA) 

 

  • Worship Committeemeets the 1st Monday of the month at 6:15pm

    Council Members:    Sherry Priesman (Chair), Joyce Tallman, Mike Overmyer

    Members At Large:   Doug & Joy Ceraldi, Debbie Graber, Karen Abbott, Karen Demangos, Pamela Vidal, Pastor Becky Bolander

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Northwestern Ohio Synod Stephen Ministries